Home / Countries
Turkey
  

Turkish Embassy Islamabad

Application processing time will be 15 calendar days from the date of submission of application. In some cases, the visa procedure may take 3-4 weeks. Therefore, we strongly advise you to apply at least 4 weeks before the departure date.

Applicants residing in Lahore are hereby informed that their Visa Applications can only be submitted in our Lahore Visa Application Centre, applicable from 1st April 2018. Applicants are further advised to carry any recent utility bill and a form of ID confirming their residential address. 

Following are the types of visa applications being dealt by Gerry’s Visa Services:

“Applicants applying from Lahore are advised to follow the checklist stated by the Karachi Consulate”

Checklists for Visa Applications:

TOURIST / BUSINESS PERSON:

Touristic Visit 

Single Transit

Double Transit

Business meeting / Commerce

Conference / Seminar / Meeting

Festival / Fair / Exhibition

Sportive Activity

Cultural / Artistic Activity

Official Visit

Visit to Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

 

OFFICIAL VISA:

Assigned for Duty

Courier

STUDENT / EDUCATION VISA:

Internship Visa

Internship ERASMUS

Internship AIESEC

Turkish Language Course Purpose

Course Purpose

Education Purpose

Education in Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

Visit to Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

 

WORK VISA:

Employment Purpose / Special Employment Purpose

Assigned Lecturers / Academics

Assigned Sportsperson

Assigned Artists

Assigned Free Zone Workers

Assigned Journalists

Montage and Repairment Purposes

 

OTHER VISAS:

Archaeological Excavation, Exploration Purpose

Filming / Documentary Purpose

Sportive

Tour Operator Representative

Medical Treatment Purposes

Accompaniment Purpose

Family Unification Purpose

Freight Visa

Seafarer Visa

Visa Application Process:

ONLINE FORM

https://www.konsolosluk.gov.tr/Visa/Index

IMPORTANT NOTES

PERSONAL APPEARANCE:

* For Individual applicants’ personal appearance is must.

* For group’s: Company’s Travel desk should contact Gerry’s for appointment.

VISA FEE

*Single entry fee: 7,350 /- PR

*Multiple entries fee: 23,930/- PR (Multiple visas can only be granted if applicant has travelled before to Turkey)

* Single Transit: 7,350/- PR

*Multiple Transits: 14,700 /-PR

* Visa fee is updates in beginning of each year)

Applicants are required to submit 2 photos of 5x5cm taken in white background and type should be biometric, attached hard copy of photo must not be damaged.

* JPEG format should be uploaded (not scanned).

Applicants contact details must be mentioned on the form

Landline number ( residence and office number with extension)

Mobile number

Email address

Applicant must fill complete contact details of inviting company on the form.

*Applicant can write inviter’s details manually in case if system doesn’t print the details.

Application should be signed by each applicant if above 18 years of age. Otherwise for minors one parent can sign the application.

If depended child is traveling with one parent then affidavit from other parent is must along with parent’s contact details. And similarly if child is travelling with relatives then affidavit from both parents is required. (Additionally if parents are separated then affidavit and separation certificate is required or if one parent has expired the death certificate is required)

If applicant’s family/relatives lives in Turkey and applicants intend to stay with inviter then inviter’s contact details must be mentioned along with copy of Turkish Kimlik, residence permit, residence address.

If applicant mentioned that he/she will travel with other person/family members/friends then copy of their visa and reservations is required.

 

(Copy of USA/ Schengen visa and e.visa or Turkish visa sticker obtained from another country)

 

IMPORTANT NOTES

PERSONAL APPEARANCE:

* For Individual applicants personal appearance is must

* For family application, Appearance of head of the family is sufficient
* For group’s: Company’s Travel desk should contact Gerry’s for appointment.   



VISA FEE

*Single entry fee: 7,350 /- PR

*Multiple entries fee: 23,930/- PR (Multiple visas can only be granted if applicant has travelled before to Turkey)

* Single Transit: 7,350/- PR

*Multiple Transits: 14,700 /-PR

* Visa fee is updates in beginning of each year)

Applicants are required to submit 2 photos of 5 x 5cm taken in white background and type should be biometric, attached hard copy of photo must not be damaged.

* JPEG format should be uploaded (not scanned)

Applicants contact details must be mentioned on the form

Landline number ( residence and office number with extension)

Mobile number

Email address

Applicant must fill complete contact details of inviting company on the form.

*Applicant can write inviter’s details manually in case if system doesn’t print the details.

Application should be signed by each applicant if above 18 years of age. Otherwise for minors one parent can sign the application.

If depended child is traveling with one parent then affidavit from other parent is must along with parent’s contact details. And similarly if child is travelling with relatives then affidavit from both parents is required. (Additionally if parents are separated then affidavit and separation certificate is required or if one parent has expired the death certificate is required)

If applicant’s family/relatives lives in Turkey and applicants intend to stay with inviter then inviter’s contact details must be mentioned along with copy of Turkish Kimlik, residence permit, residence address.

If applicant mentioned that he/she will travel with other person/family members/friends then copy of their visa and reservations is required.

(Copy of USA/ Schengen visa and e.visa or Turkish visa sticker obtained from another country)

 

Exception 

* Pakistani official passport holders are exempted from visa for their travels to Turkey up to 90 days.

*Pakistani ordinary passport holders with a valid Schengen, OECD member’s visa or residence permit may get their one month single entry visas online. E-visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce. For work and study visas, applicants are required to get regular visa given by our Consulate. For further information, please follow the link on our home page and check www.evisa.gov.tr.

*Foreigner passport holders must have 6 to 8 months valid Pakistani visa.

Groups 

Companies/ Educational institutes will fill online e-appointment applications and each application will receive one reference number which is important for visa section to retrieve the data from the system but group will not take/click “appointment” rather will download the online form and then click “submit” the online applications and then group representative will bring all applications on the date suggested by the Consulate General through Gerry’s.

 

Notes

It is mandatory to inform Gerry’s about group size and provide company information to get approval from Consulate General for acceptance before processing online applications. It is must be noted that Turkish visa is valid for six months so companies or educational institutions can first take their visas from Consulate General and then they can confirm their flights and hotels later to avoid financial losses.

 

Collect your documents in person at the Gerry’s Visa Drop box office.

Gerry’s Visa Drop Box Offices

Islamabad:

Gerry's Building, adjacent to Punjab Cash and Carry, Park road Chattha Bakhtawar, Chak Shahzad,. Islamabad

Peshawar:

Deans Trade Center, Saddar Cantt.

Lahore:

20/20A Opposite Ganga Ram Hospital, Queens Road.

Gujranwala:

384-A, Beneath Pizza Hutt, Latif Mall, Main Market Model Town

Faisalabad:  

679 Batala Colony, Ghouri Arcade, Main Satiana Road, Saleemi Chowk. 

Multan:

Business City Plaza, Bosan Road

Sialkot:

Paris Road, Opposite Allied Bank Ltd.

Visa Categories and Requirements:

 

Please click here

 

Processing Time:

 

Application processing time will be 15 working days from the date of submission of application. In some cases, the visa procedure may take 3-4 weeks time. Therefore, we strongly advise you to apply at least 4 weeks before the departure date.

09:00 - 17:00

09:00 - 13:00

13:00 - 16:00

09:00 - 15:00